SGS MOBILE PLANT & VEHICLE GLAZING PRIVACY NOTICE

SGS is committed to protecting your personal information and being clear and transparent about what information we collect and how we will use it.

This document is designed to explain to you how we use personal information you provide to us.

 SGS MOBILE PLANT & VEHICLE GLAZING is our full company name and we specialise in vehicle glazing. As a business we are legally required to process your personal information fairly and in a transparent manner.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

While everyone at SGS is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, we have a Data Protection Officer who specifically deals with personal data. You can contact Michelle Mcnabb, Data Protection Officer, by sending an email directly to sgsplant@sky.com 

COLLECTING INFORMATION

We only collect data directly from you when you provide details to us when requesting a quote or for work to be carried out.

We may hold the following information in both paper and electronic format:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details such as telephone number / email address
  • Bank account details for the purpose of accounts

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only use your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so. The recipients of your personal data are limited exclusively to the people who have a need to know such information to perform their responsibilities. We do not sell your personal information to any third parties.

We use your information to:

  • provide quotes
  • deliver our services
  • Invoicing & accounts

 

STORING PERSONAL INFORMATION

All information you provide to us is stored on a secure computer that only SGS have access to.  We will only keep your personal information for as long as needed for a contractual basis and to comply with legal requirements.  This is usually a minimum period of 7 years. Once we decide we no longer require your information it will be securely and confidentially destroyed.

CCTV

SGS operate CCTV on the building for the purposes of crime prevention only.  Monitors are situated on the outside of the building and in the main workshop and will only be viewed if a crime takes place. Notification has been submitted to the information commissioner and signs are located to notify people where the cameras are situated. Images from the CCTV are securely stored and are only available to people who have a legitimate right to access. Images will not be given to third parties except for law enforcement bodies should a crime arise.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LEGISLATION?

Data protection legislation provides you with certain rights when it comes to the processing of your information. These rights include the right to access your information, to update incorrect information, to delete your information, to restrict processing of your information, to transfer your information and to object to its processing.

You can find further information on your data protection rights and which apply to you from the Information Commission’s Office (the “ICO”) at www.ico.org.uk.

WHAT DO I DO IF I AM NOT HAPPY?

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. However, if you’re not happy with how we collect or process your information or just want some further information on your rights, you can contact us using the email address and postal address set out in this notice.

We will work with you to resolve any issues you may have and aim to answer any question raised by you as soon as possible.

The European Union has taken a monumental step in protecting the fundamental right to privacy for every EU resident with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which will be effective from May 25, 2018. Simply put, EU residents will now have more say over what, how, why, where, and when their personal data is used, processed, or disposed. This rule states how the EU personal data laws apply even beyond the borders of the EU. Any organization that works with EU residents’ personal data in any manner, irrespective of location, has obligations to protect the data. SGS is aware of its role in providing the right tools and processes to support its users and customers meet their GDPR mandates.

How to contact us

For any questions or concerns relating to this privacy notice or our data protection practices please contact :

Michelle Mcnabb

SGS Mobile Plant & Vehicle Glazing, Unit 7 Currock Road Trade Centre,Currock Road, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA2 5AD

Email: sgsplant@sky.com

Tel: 01228 409982 or 07787191343